Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform the USER of this page of details on how the SITE collects, stores and uses the personal information of our USERS. Your privacy is very important to us and all our acts will be governed by the good practices of the law in force.

This page collects personal information:

  • By registering on the website to access to our free services
  • By signing up for a trial class.
  • During the process of purchasing any of our products.
  • When the USER asks for information using our contact form, email, telephone and chat online.
  • When making a reservation for a class in our calendar.
  • By subscribing to our Newsletter.
  • When commenting on the pages that allow this option.
  • when you download any material that requires registration or subscription.

In performing any of the above actions, the USER accepts that his / her personal data (name, surname, e-mail , phone number and nationality) are stored by the SITE. In no case, we collect information on banking data and / or debit or credit cards of USERS when economic transactions are performed outside the SITE through the PAYPAL platform. When making the credit card within the SITE, only the last 4 numbers of the card used for the purchase are stored in order to inform the user in the future of the card with which he made the payment. The rest of the data is sent in an encrypted form to the STRIPE platform, which is responsible for managing the payment. In any case, all communications between the page and the USER are secured by an SSL security certificate, so that the USER can check at any time that the page visited belongs to the SITE by verifying the URL and the “secure site” “Placed in front of this URL, which will be of type https.

In addition, the SITE stores various data through the use of Cookies. If you want to know more about our Cookies Policy, read this section https://www.hiespanol.com/cookies-policy/

In no case, the personal data of our USERS will be sold, rented or shared with third parties to ensure that you will not receive spam, unless we have your prior consent (and this will only happen if you request services that are provided through collaborators, in which case you will be notified in advance). The SITE will use the data collected such as for instance your email address, to send news, promotions,surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities or events that are of your interest, always according to the contents of the page. At the moment you want, the USER can leave our list of subscribers by simply following the link at the end of our emails.

Other uses of the data that the SITE stores include, but are not limited to the following: Administrative reasons and academic purposes. Which means that teachers or administrative team may contact you related to questions, booked lessons,scheduled lessons, bills, timetables, homework and so forth.
Lessons usually are given by third party videoconference systems such as hangouts, skype, zoom… and other systems such as google calendar, google classroom, google docs, outlook… Each one of them have their own terms of use and privacy policy that can be read, checked and agreed before using them.

The SITE can not assume any responsibility in the event that the page or its data storage system is attacked by ‘hackers’, which may cause misuse of its information. However, we guarantee that we will always do our best to protect our system with the technology that is within our reach to prevent such violations.

If at any time the USER has problems accessing any part of our website, it may be due to the model or version of your browser or to the configuration of the options of the same. If you need us to help you find the solution or if you have any doubts about the operation of our purchasing system, you can send us an e-mail to [email protected]

This policy shall be updated periodically to adapt it to new legislative or jurisprudential, as well as to practices of the industry, so that you may check it whenever you send us your personal details.

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, the client may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, communicating in writing to Hi Español through our email address [email protected]